Monday, October 29, 2012

Does it suit you?

Barney, honey Barney, since early this year, when I met you for the first time, I found out a totally new suits world. But at this time, my dear (and I'm affraid you'll not like this...sorry about that!), women wear suits too. In a good way, and better than men in my opinion. Thanks to Mr. Saint Laurent_ that's true, he gave us this power some decades ago!_ now we want it more than ever (I guess they were never out to be honest). FOREVER, I mean. 'Cause it means power... alright. But also 'cause it's quite easy to look well in a black tuxedo and a pair of red soles in our feet. LOVE it.

These ones Zara fall 2012

P.S.: no red soles mentioned above but, as ou can see, suits can be awesome anyway...

Tuesday, October 23, 2012

Trivial pursuit

Hi everyone! Yeah, I'm alive, however with some schedules issues and this is the main reason for this so bad, bad, B.A.D., blog update. Anyway... What did I do all this time_are u asking me?. Among other things, a totally personal and wintry hunt.

Searching for a coat.  The one shown above is from Kenzo.
Fact, it was not the easier stuff in this world, it actually proved a bit tricky.
There is colour, there is length there is texture, there is an allergy to angora. And there are all this mixed up. Also there is a kinda weird winter: last week was like 13ºC, today it was like 27ºC. Does it mean I should replace a new coat for a ticket to Swiss Alps and spend a normal winter with hot chocolate and snow and fur??
Karl, Maje, Burberry Prorsum

Thursday, October 18, 2012

OUTFIT: Back to black

It looks like black and white (grey!) days are approaching so fast. HAPPY. God I like it so hard and I bet after xmas I'll pray for summer again, that I just want to hang out with hooded jackets and cozy-warm tights.
H&M hooded jacket
Primark limited edition heels

Wednesday, October 17, 2012

It seems that MMM is arriving...

So this is the state of play: next November 14 I'll not be there. Unfortunatly. OOhhh I wish I could... But the point is that the Margiela for H&M lookbook is out, so we can finaly see and worship (and also make a wish list I guess!!) the power of this belgian designer, aka the deconstruction supreme!!
I want, I NEED, that super-totally-over-sized coat!! As well I need the stunning-totally-oversized-white-knit...

Monday, October 15, 2012

Modern Age & White Socks?!

Isn't it the perfect modern version of the Dorothy's red shoes??

I took this picture last September at Burberry's and these red & gold heels immediately reminded me Wizard Oz. I guess this is actually magic and romantic in an effortless way. Does it make any sense?! Oh, c'mon, it's kinda cool wear white socks, isn't it?
Hmmm... so many ellipses and question marks. Does it mean anything else??

Once again, bad taste vs. good taste...


Send me a letter

On second thought, I prefer a gift box with a big lace with this STUNNING croco embossed envelope inside.
I really would appreciate and I'd be eternally grateful.
Okay ... You can also send the postcard!

Givenchy suede clutch available HERE.

Thursday, October 11, 2012


I need to express myself: I HATE SATCHELS!! I really do. Well, I mean the classic ones, you know?! They're not big enough, they're not chic enough. They're look like small bags for little girls. So I'm not in.
By another hand, I'm totally a fan of totes. And yeah!, I agree that Mulberry has some of the best ones so, to be honest,  I'm currently obsessed with the (NEW NEW NEW!) Willow bag.

Half a tote. Half a clutch.
Big enough. Chic enough.
Kinda perfect!!

Wednesday, October 10, 2012

Inspiration: heavy metal

An outfit created from a skirt. A metallic and powerful skirt.

1. Kenzo leather jacket
2. Chanel black satin nail polish
3. Topman tee (and my obsession with men clothes is continuing going on...)
4. H&M clutch
5. H&M boots
6. Gucci glasses
7. Sass & Bide metallic skirt

Tuesday, October 09, 2012

Easy & Breezy

Above all, a totally new addiction. That's it: I'm officially addicted to loafers. Absolutely comfy, perfect for a work day. How did I found these ones? Well, it was last month, in London, after walking almost 365 miles (pretty sure it was that!!)  I realized I had three big blisters on my feet, so I stopped at the first H&M that I found and bought these kinda shimmering loafers. 

Well, I don't wanna anything else by now...

H&M loafers and jeans

Thursday, October 04, 2012

OUTFIT: Why not??

I like men clothes.
Most of you have certainly already noticed that I have a particulary interest in boyfriend jeans (pretty obvious, isn't it?) but since a long time ago I'm looking for a perfect boyfriend shirt... and I never found it out 'cause, honestly, they always seem to much cute. So I've been searched for a boy shirt and found out this one at H&M, and tried to create a female look. Actually the shirt is not even mine!! Thanks bro!

I like borrowed clothes:)
Wearing H&M from head to toe.
Naturally, except the sunglasses!

Wednesday, October 03, 2012

Look of the day

Ok, it's true, with such a handsome guy, it's easier to become such a gorgeous woman. But it's also true that no one else wear Baleciaga so well as Gaia Repossi.

Tuesday, October 02, 2012

A chic Far West

That's the way I saw Slimane's first collection for the new Saint Laurent. More than that: I saw a parisian woman that travelled to Far West, for a reason that I honestly can not figure out, but it doesn't matter anyway. That woman used to listen rock n' roll (I heard that there was Daft Punk's music at the show, is that true??) and wants to be sensual and strong all the time, so she turned that place into a sexy-rock one.
And I'm pretty sure most of the women want to be that lady.
I wanna be that lady!! 

Congratulations Mr. Hedi!!

Monday, October 01, 2012

Inspiration: Welcome to Western

At first I wanna tell you this is just the first time I will talk about western stuff... I'll do it one more time very soon, so... stay tuned!
Well, but what really matters right now is that Madamme Isabel (AKA Isabel Marant), brought to us an easy-far-west-way-of-living last season, that actually have inspired all the girls (some more than the others, for sure!). In real world (affordable world, I meant) we're lucky girls, 'cause both H&M and Zara, or even Mango and Topshop have been developing this trend quite well.

This outfit is almost entirely H&M, with good values for money, in a blue western version (sometimes I like to keep the things easy...)!!
1. H&M Divided blouse
2. H&M Divided suede jacket
3. Miu Miu suede shoulder bag
4. H&M necklace
5. H&M boots
6. H&M skinny jeans